Events 62
Events 62
- Abonnements 62
- Packages 62
62 products listed
-
Emmet Cohen Trio
Philharmonie MercatorhalleMercatorhalle im City-Palais
Opening Concert
Friday, 26 April 2024 19:30
Philharmonie MercatorhalleMercatorhalle im City-Palais
Emmet Cohen
Philip Norris (Bass)
Kyle Poole (Drums)Prelude with pupils from Duisburg-Marxloh (Dance)
-
Brad Mehldau & Kirill Gerstein
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Brad Mehldau & Kirill Gerstein
In Dialogue
Saturday, 27 April 2024 20:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Compositions by Johannes Brahms, Gabriel Fauré, György Ligeti and Brad Mehldau
-
Bruce Liu
Großer SaalAnneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr
Recital
Monday, 29 April 2024 20:00
Großer SaalAnneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr
Joseph Haydn: Sonata No. 32 in B minor Hob. XVI:32
Frédéric Chopin: Sonata No. 2 in B flat minor op. 35
Nikolai Kapustin: Variations op. 41
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 18 in E flat major op. 31/3 "The Hunt"
Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 7 in B flat major op. 83 -
Igor Levit
Großer SaalKonzerthaus Dortmund
Recital
Tuesday, 30 April 2024 20:00
Großer SaalKonzerthaus Dortmund
Gustav Mahler
Adagio from Symphony No. 10 (arranged by Ronald Stevenson)
Paul Hindemith
Suite "1922"
Ludwig van Beethoven
Symphony No. 3 in E flat major op. 55 "Eroica" (arranged by Franz Liszt) -
Sergio Tiempo
VeranstaltungssaalMartinstift Moers
Recital
Thursday, 2 May 2024 20:00
VeranstaltungssaalMartinstift Moers
Frédéric Chopin
Préludes op. 28 (selection) | Études (selection) | Sonata No. 3 in B minor op. 58and works by Moises Moleiro, Astor Piazzolla, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Heitor Villa-Lobos and Alberto Ginastera
-
Mona Asuka / Goldmund Quartet
GebläsehalleLandschaftspark Duisburg Nord
Chamber Concert
Sunday, 5 May 2024 18:00
GebläsehalleLandschaftspark Duisburg Nord
Dmitri Shostakovich
Piano Quintet in G minor op. 57
Johannes Brahms
Piano Quintet in F minor op. 34 -
Pablo Estigarribia
VeranstaltungssaalEbertbad Oberhausen
Jazz Piano
Monday, 6 May 2024 20:00
VeranstaltungssaalEbertbad Oberhausen
Tango
-
Yulianna Avdeeva
VeranstaltungssaalZentrum für Kirche und Kultur
Resilience
Tuesday, 7 May 2024 20:00
VeranstaltungssaalZentrum für Kirche und Kultur
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy in A flat major op. 61
Wladyslaw Szpilman Suite "The Life of the Machines"
Mieczysław Weinberg Sonata No. 4 op. 56
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 8 in B flat major op. 84 -
Mao Fujita
MagazinLWL-Museum Zeche Zollern
Youngsters
Wednesday, 8 May 2024 20:00
MagazinLWL-Museum Zeche Zollern
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No. 13 in B flat major KV 333
Déodat de Séverac Les Fêtes, from: Cerdaña
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op. 60
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 1 in F minor op. 1
Robert Schumann Arabesque op. 18 | Kreisleriana op. 16 -
Roman Borisov
MagazinLWL-Museum Zeche Zollern
Youngsters
Thursday, 9 May 2024 20:00
MagazinLWL-Museum Zeche Zollern
Leopold Godowsky Renaissance (selection)
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 3 in F sharp minor op. 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations on the Russian Dance from Paul Wranitzky's ballet "The Forest Maiden" WoO 71
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 8 in B flat major op. 84 -
Marie-Ange Nguci
MagazinLWL-Museum Zeche Zollern
Youngsters
Friday, 10 May 2024 20:00
MagazinLWL-Museum Zeche Zollern
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No. 5 op. 53
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme by Chopin op. 22
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 6 in A major op. 82
Nikolai Kapustin Concert Etude op. 40/8 "Finale" -
Nicolas Namoradze: Mindfulness
MagazinLWL-Museum Zeche Zollern
Youngsters
Saturday, 11 May 2024 20:00
MagazinLWL-Museum Zeche Zollern
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 29 in B flat major op. 106 „Hammerklaviersonate“
-
Alexander Melnikov
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Sunday, 12 May 2024 18:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Dmitri Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues op. 87
-
Alexander Melnikov
Zeche Zollverein, A14 Kohlenwäsche, Ebene 38Erich Brost-Pavillon
Pianoforte
Monday, 13 May 2024 20:00
Zeche Zollverein, A14 Kohlenwäsche, Ebene 38Erich Brost-Pavillon
Muzio Clementi Characteristic Music op. 19 (Selection) | Sonata in G minor op. 34/2
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C sharp minor Hob. XVI:36
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No. 12 in F major KV 332 -
Mădălina Dănilă
KammerkonzertsaalKulturzentrum August Everding
Recital
Tuesday, 14 May 2024 20:00
KammerkonzertsaalKulturzentrum August Everding
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue BWV 535 (arrangement by Alexander Siloti)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major K. 492 | Sonata in C major K. 132
Franz Liszt Après une lecture du Dante S 161/7
George Crumb Makrokosmos (selection)and works by George Enescu, Enrique Granados and Ernesto Lecuona
-
Omar Sosa / Paolo Fresu
Halle 5 (Areal A) Schacht XIIUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Jazz Piano: FOOD
Wednesday, 15 May 2024 20:00
Halle 5 (Areal A) Schacht XIIUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
An extraordinary duo has formed between the Cuban pianist Omar Sosa and the Sardinian trumpeter Paolo Fresu.
-
Harold López-Nussa
Halle 5 (Areal A) Schacht XIIUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Jazz Piano: Timba a la Americana
Wednesday, 22 May 2024 20:00
Halle 5 (Areal A) Schacht XIIUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
feat. Harold López-Nussa
Grégoire Maret (Harmonica)
Luques Curtis (Bass)
Ruy Adrian López-Nussa (Drums) -
Small Worlds
Gebläsehalle Landschaftspark NordGebläsehalle Landschaftspark Duisburg-Nord
Small Worlds
Education
Thursday, 23 May 2024 18:00
Gebläsehalle Landschaftspark NordGebläsehalle Landschaftspark Duisburg-Nord
Pupils from Duisburg-Marxloh (Music and Dance)
Thibaut Surugue
Antoniya Yordanova
Choreografies by Cinthia Nisiyama and othersWorks by Béla Bartók, Ludwig van Beethoven, William Grant Still, Ruth Crawford Seeger and others
-
Mozart Expedition 1
GebläsehalleLandschaftspark Duisburg Nord
Kit Armstrong & Ensemble
Friday, 24 May 2024 20:00
GebläsehalleLandschaftspark Duisburg Nord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Kegelstatt Trio in E flat major KV 498
Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K. 488
Masonic Funeral Music KV 477
Piano Concerto No. 24 in C minor KV 491 -
Mozart-Expedition 2
GebläsehalleLandschaftspark Duisburg Nord
Kit Armstrong & Ensemble | 18:30 Uhr Publikumsgespräch
Saturday, 25 May 2024 17:00
GebläsehalleLandschaftspark Duisburg Nord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Sonata No. 10 in C major KV 330
Sonata No. 11 in A major K. 331
Sonata No. 12 in F major KV 332 -
Mozart Expedition 3
GebläsehalleLandschaftspark Duisburg Nord
Kit Armstrong & Ensemble
Saturday, 25 May 2024 20:00
GebläsehalleLandschaftspark Duisburg Nord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:
Piano Concerto No. 9 in E flat major "Jeunehomme" K. 271
Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor K. 478
Adagio in B minor K. 540
Adagio and Fugue in C minor K. 546
Piano Concerto No. 21 in C major K. 467
A little night music K. 525
Sonata for Violin and Piano in E flat major K. 302
Adagio and Rondo in C minor K. 617 -
Krystian Zimerman for M. J. Pires
Großer SaalHistorische Stadthalle Wuppertal
instead of Maria João Pires
Monday, 27 May 2024 20:00
Großer SaalHistorische Stadthalle Wuppertal
Unfortunately Maria João Pires cannot perform in Wuppertal as planned. We thank Krystian Zimerman, who has agreed to take over the recital.
The concert program will be announced at a later date.
-
J. Lisiecki/Dt. Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Alfried Krupp SaalPhilharmonie Essen
Prokofiev Project 1
Tuesday, 28 May 2024 20:00
Alfried Krupp SaalPhilharmonie Essen
Jan Sibelius: Symphony No. 6 in D minor op. 104
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D flat major op. 10 | Piano Concerto No. 4 for the Left Hand in B flat major op. 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 35 in D major K. 385 "Haffner" -
J. Lisiecki/Dt. Kammerphilharmonie Bremen
Alfried Krupp SaalPhilharmonie Essen
Prokofiev Project 2
Wednesday, 29 May 2024 20:00
Alfried Krupp SaalPhilharmonie Essen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in G minor K. 183
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2 in G minor op. 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E flat major K. 543 -
Anton Mejias
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Youngsters
Thursday, 30 May 2024 20:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Johann Sebastian Bach
The Well-Tempered Piano II BWV 870-893 -
Yoav Levanon
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Youngsters
Friday, 31 May 2024 20:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Frederic Chopin Etudes op. 25
Robert Schumann Symphonic Etudes op. 13
Franz Liszt Études d'exécution transcendante S 139 -
Conrad Tao
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Youngsters
Saturday, 1 June 2024 18:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Works by Sergei Rachmaninow, Billy Strayhorn, Stephen Sondheim, Harold Arlen und Robert Schumann
-
Alexander Malofeev
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Youngsters
Sunday, 2 June 2024 18:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
George Frideric Handel Suite in B flat major HWV 434
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor BWV 593 (arrangement by Samuel Feinberg)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata No. 14 in C minor KV 457
Richard Wagner/Franz Liszt Overture to Tannhäuser S 442
and works by Henry Purcell and Georg Muffat -
Mariam Batsashvili
TheatersaalStadthalle Mülheim
Recital
Monday, 3 June 2024 20:00
TheatersaalStadthalle Mülheim
Johann Sebastian Bach/Alessandro Marcello: Concerto in D Minor BWV 974
Joseph Haydn: Sonata in D Hob XVI:37
Franz Schubert Impromptus op. 90
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsodies S 244 (selection) -
Christian Sands Quartet
Halle 5 (Areal A) Schacht XIIUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Jazz Piano
Tuesday, 4 June 2024 20:00
Halle 5 (Areal A) Schacht XIIUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Christian Sands
Yasushi Yakamura (Bass)
Clarence Penn (Drums)
Marvin Sewell (Guitar) -
Jean-Paul Gasparian
VeranstaltungssaalKulturzentrum Herne
Recital
Wednesday, 5 June 2024 20:00
VeranstaltungssaalKulturzentrum Herne
Komitas Vardapet Four Dances
Aram Khachaturian Adagio from "Spartacus" (transcription by Emin Khachaturian)
Gérard Gasparian Poème | Ballade
Arno Babadjanian Prelude & Vagharshapat Dance, Impromptu Capriccio
Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Grande Sonata in G major op. 37 -
Francesco Tristano
VeranstaltungssaalHeilig-Kreuz-Kirche Gelsenkirchen
Piano & Electronics: Oscillate
Thursday, 6 June 2024 20:00
VeranstaltungssaalHeilig-Kreuz-Kirche Gelsenkirchen
(piano & electronics & lights)
-
Büşra Kayıkçı
VeranstaltungssaalHeilig-Kreuz-Kirche Gelsenkirchen
Piano & Electronics: Places
Friday, 7 June 2024 20:00
VeranstaltungssaalHeilig-Kreuz-Kirche Gelsenkirchen
-
Piotr Anderszewski
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
„Warsaw Is My Name“
Sunday, 9 June 2024 11:00
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
11 am recital
1 pm film screening, followed by artist talkKarol Szymanowski Mazurkas op. 50 (selection)
Béla Bartók Bagatelles op. 6
and works by Johann Sebastian Bach -
Khatia Buniatishvili
Großer SaalHistorische Stadthalle Wuppertal
Recital
Sunday, 9 June 2024 18:00
Großer SaalHistorische Stadthalle Wuppertal
Johann Sebastian Bach / Franz Liszt Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV 543 S 462
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 17 in D minor op. 31/2 "The Tempest" | Sonata No. 23 in F minor op. 57 "Appassionata"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major KV 545
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 6 in D flat major S 244/6 -
Bertrand Chamayou
Großer SaalAnneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr
Recital
Monday, 10 June 2024 20:00
Großer SaalAnneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr
Franz Liszt Legend No 2 p 175
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major op. 17
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Mikhail Glinka/Mili Balakirev L'Alouette
Mili Balakirev Islamey -
Federico Colli
FestsaalSchloss Herten
Recital
Tuesday, 11 June 2024 20:00
FestsaalSchloss Herten
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A major KV 331
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
and works by François Couperin -
Marc-André Hamelin
Großer SaalHistorische Stadthalle Wuppertal
Time for Busoni
Wednesday, 12 June 2024 20:00
Großer SaalHistorische Stadthalle Wuppertal
Patrick Hahn (Conductor)
Male voices of the Youth Concert Choir of the Choir Academy at the Konzerthaus DortmundFerruccio Busoni: Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in C major with Male Choir op. 39
-
Tingvall Trio
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Jazz Piano
Thursday, 13 June 2024 20:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Martin Tingvall
Omar Rodriguez Calvo (Bass)
Jürgen Spiegel (Drums) -
Im Freien
Veranstaltungssaal im Wilhelm Lehmbruck MuseumWilhelm Lehmbruck Museum
Im Freien
Education
Friday, 14 June 2024 18:00
Veranstaltungssaal im Wilhelm Lehmbruck MuseumWilhelm Lehmbruck Museum
Pupils from Duisburg-Marxloh (Dance & Music)
Fabian MüllerBéla Bartók Im Freien
-
Grandbrothers
VeranstaltungssaalHeilig-Kreuz-Kirche Gelsenkirchen
Piano & Electronics
Saturday, 15 June 2024 20:00
VeranstaltungssaalHeilig-Kreuz-Kirche Gelsenkirchen
Erol Sarp
Lukas Vogel (electronics) -
Pavel Kolesnikov
VeranstaltungssaalLEO Theater im Ibach-Haus
Recital
Sunday, 16 June 2024 18:00
VeranstaltungssaalLEO Theater im Ibach-Haus
Frédéric Chopin Prélude in C sharp minor op. 45 | Waltzes (selection) | Nocturnes (selection) | Mazurkas (selection)
Franz Schubert Sonata No. 21 in B flat major D 960 -
Beatrice Rana / Emmanuel Pahud
Großer SaalAnneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr
Chamber Concert
Monday, 17 June 2024 20:00
Großer SaalAnneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr
Robert Schumann Three Romances op. 94 | Fantasy Pieces op. 73
Clara Schumann Romances op. 22
Francis Poulenc Sonata for violin and piano FP 119 (arrangement for flute)
Sergei Prokofjew Sonata for flute and piano Op. 94 -
Justin Taylor
OrangerieSchloss Rheda
La Famille Rameau
Tuesday, 18 June 2024 20:00
OrangerieSchloss Rheda
Works by Jean-Philippe Rameau, Claude Rameau, Lazare Rameau, Claude-François Rameau, Jean-Baptiste Forqueray and François Couperin
-
Lucas und Arthur Jussen
Alfried Krupp SaalPhilharmonie Essen
Piano Duo
Wednesday, 19 June 2024 20:30
Alfried Krupp SaalPhilharmonie Essen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano four hands in C major KV 521
Robert Schumann Andante and Variations for two pianos op. 46
Jörg Widmann Bunte Blätter for two pianos
Maurice Ravel Ma Mère l'Oye (original version for piano four hands) -
Hélène Grimaud/Konstantin Krimmel (Baritone)
Großer SaalKonzerthaus Dortmund
Silent Songs
Thursday, 20 June 2024 20:00
Großer SaalKonzerthaus Dortmund
Johannes Brahms: Lieder und Gesänge op. 32
Valentin Silvestrov: Silent Songs (selection) -
Pallavi Mahidhara
SpiegelsaalHaus Opherdicke
Scenes and Images
Friday, 21 June 2024 20:00
SpiegelsaalHaus Opherdicke
Reena Esmail Rang de Basant
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Veronique Vaka Boreas (World Premiere)
Franz Liszt Grandes Études de Paganini S 141 -
Michael Wollny
VeranstaltungssaalHeilig-Kreuz-Kirche Gelsenkirchen
Piano & Electronics: Wunderkammer
Saturday, 22 June 2024 20:00
VeranstaltungssaalHeilig-Kreuz-Kirche Gelsenkirchen
Michael Wollny
Tamar Halperin (harpsichord)
Kit Downes (Keyboard/Hammond organ/Chest organ)
Guy Sternberg (Elektronics, Production) -
Emanuel Ax
TheatersaalStadthalle Mülheim
Recital
Monday, 24 June 2024 20:00
TheatersaalStadthalle Mülheim
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 in C minor op. 13 'Pathétique' | Sonata No. 2 in A major op. 2/2 | Six Variations in F major op. 34 | Sonata No. 23 in F minor op. 57 'Appassionata'
Arnold Schönberg Three Piano Pieces op. 11
Anton von Webern Variations op. 27 -
Begegnungen
Philharmonie Mercatorhalle
Education
Tuesday, 25 June 2024 18:00
Philharmonie Mercatorhalle
Pupils from Duisburg-Marxloh (Dance & Music)
Lorenzo Soulès
Veronique de Raedemaeker (Violin)
Roger Morelló Ros (Violoncello)Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor op. 67
and works by other composers -
Leif Ove Andsnes & Bertrand Chamayou
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
Schubert and Kurtág
Wednesday, 26 June 2024 20:00
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
Franz Schubert: Rondo in A major D 951 | Allegro in A minor D 947 | Fugue in E minor D 952 | Fantasy in F minor D 940
György Kurtág: Játékok (selection) -
Alexandre Kantorow
Großer SaalAnneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr
Recital
Friday, 28 June 2024 20:00
Großer SaalAnneliese Brost Musikforum Ruhr
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor op. 79/1
Franz Liszt Transcendental Etude No. 12 in B minor "Chasse Neige" S 139 | "Vallée d'Obermann", from: Années de Pèlerinage: Première année S 160/6
Béla Bartók Rhapsody op. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata No. 1 in D minor op. 28
J. S. Bach / J. Brahms Chaconne in D minor BWV 1004 -
Seong-Jin Cho
Großer SaalHistorische Stadthalle Wuppertal
Recital
Monday, 1 July 2024 20:00
Großer SaalHistorische Stadthalle Wuppertal
Maurice Ravel Sonatine | Valses nobles et sentimentales | Gaspard de la nuit
Franz Liszt Années de Pèlerinage: Deuxième année „Italie“ S 161 -
Benjamin Grosvenor
TheatersaalStadthalle Mülheim
Recital
Wednesday, 3 July 2024 20:00
TheatersaalStadthalle Mülheim
Johannes Brahms Intermezzi op. 117
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor p. 178 | Berceuse p. 174
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor op. 58 -
Evgeny Kissin
Großer SaalKonzerthaus Dortmund
Recital
Thursday, 4 July 2024 20:00
Großer SaalKonzerthaus Dortmund
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 27 in E minor op. 90
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments Musicaux op. 16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No. 14 in F sharp minor op. 48/2 | Fantasy in F minor op. 49
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No. 2 in D minor op. 14 -
Kirill Gerstein
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Zeit für Busoni
Friday, 5 July 2024 20:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina Seconda BV 259 | Elegie Nr. 1 “Nach der Wendung” BV 249 | Sonatine Nr. 6 „Fantasia da Camera super Carmen“ BV 284 | Berceuse élégiaque op. 42 BV 252a | Toccata BV 287
Franz Liszt Études d‘exécution transcendante S 139 -
GrauSchumacher Piano Duo
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Zeit für Busoni
Saturday, 6 July 2024 20:00
Salzlager (Areal C) Kokerei ZollvereinUNESCO-Welterbe Zollverein
Ferruccio Busoni
Improvisation on the Bach choral song "How well I feel, O friend of the soul"
Fantasy for an organ roll
Duettino concertante after Mozart
Fantasia contrappuntistica
Choral variations on "Glory to God in the highest" -
K. Gerstein / WDR Sinfonieorchester Köln
Alfried Krupp SaalPhilharmonie Essen
Schönberg, Gershwin, Rachmaninow
Sunday, 7 July 2024 18:00
Alfried Krupp SaalPhilharmonie Essen
Arnold Schönberg: Piano Concerto op. 42
George Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances op. 45 -
Sir András Schiff
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
Recital
Thursday, 11 July 2024 20:00
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
Pianoforte by Franz Brodmann, 1821
Works by Ludwig van Beethoven
and Franz Schubert -
Sir András Schiff
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
Recital
Friday, 12 July 2024 20:00
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
Pianoforte by Julius Blüthner, 1856
Works by Robert Schumann, Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy and Johannes Brahms
-
Building Bridges
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
Sir András Schiff presents young pianists
Saturday, 13 July 2024 16:00
Robert-Schumann-SaalKUNSTPALAST
Martina Consonni
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K. 438 | Sonata in D minor K. 1
Joseph Haydn Sonata in C major Hob:XVI:50
Franz Schubert Sonata in A major op. posth. 120 D 664
Robert Schumann Papillons op. 2
Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy Rondo capriccioso in E minor op. 14Julius Asal
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 1 in F minor op. 2/1
Béla Bartók Suite op. 14
Johannes Brahms Sonata No. 3 in F minor op. 5Tomoki Park
Johann Sebastian Bach Four Duets from Klavier-Übung III BWV 802-805
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 29 in B-flat major op. 106 "Hammerklavier Sonata"
and works by Heinz Holliger, Katherine Balch, and Isang Yun -
Jason Moran / hr-Bigband
Philharmonie MercatorhalleMercatorhalle im City-Palais
125 Years Duke Ellington
Tuesday, 16 July 2024 20:00
Philharmonie MercatorhalleMercatorhalle im City-Palais
As a master of cross-border projects, Jason Moran has made a name for himself. He combines jazz with visual and performance arts, serving as a curator for exhibitions. In his music, he traverses the history of jazz from swing to hip-hop, shedding light on it from ever-changing perspectives.